Names of those 1820 Settlers in the Nottingham Party

  • ALLISON Francis 40 Labourer w Elizabeth 30 c William 11, Mary 9, Elizabeth 6, Samuel 4, Ann 2
  • ATKIN Elizabeth 30 (Sister-in-law of George Palmer) c Sarah 13
  • BAGER George 36 Gardener
  • BILSON Thomas 26 Sawyer w Mary 27 c Eliza 5, Thomas 4, John
  • BRADFIELD Edmund 22 Turner
  • BRADFIELD John 25 Draper
  • BRADFIELD John 46 FWK* w Mary 45 c Ellen 20, Mary 16, Richard 12, Thomas 10
  • BRADFIELD Joseph 19 FWK*
  • BRANFORD Edward 23 Ropemaker
  • BROOKS Thomas 24 Saddler and harness maker
  • BROWN George 22 Labourer
  • CALTON Thomas 18 Grocer
  • CALTON Thomas 40 Surgeon w Martha 39 c Charles 12, Henry 10, Sarah 7, Mary 3, Frederick 1
  • CROOKS William 23 Labourer
  • CROSS John 36 Wheelwright w Mary 31 c Matilda 9, William 7, Charles 6, Mary Ann 3, John (died at sea)
  • DENNISON George 36, Sergt 35th Regt w Hannah 29 c Ann 7, George 5, Henry 2, Charlotte
  • DRAPER Thomas 33, Gardener c Thomas 8
  • DRIVER Edward 23 Grocer
  • EDLESTON Thomas 45 Labourer
  • ELLIOT Mark 21 FWK* w Sarah 20, Alfred 1
  • ELLIOT William 25 FWK* w Elizabeth 22 c Nathaniel 3, William 1
  • FOULDS Henry 22 Labourer
  • GOULDING George 21 Carpenter
  • GOULDING Thomas 30 Gardener w Elizabeth 27 c George 6, William 4
  • HARRIS James 19 FWK
  • HARTLEY Thomas 48 Blacksmith w Sarah 39 c Mary 22, Ann 20, Hannah 16, Elizabeth 13, Sarah 10, Jeremiah 7, Henry 4, Susannah ( died at sea )
  • HARTLEY Thomas 18 Blacksmith
  • HARTLEY William 24, Blacksmith w Sarah 25
  • HODGKINSON George 21 Labourer
  • HOLLAND Henry 22 Stonemason
  • HUNT William 44 Tailor w Mary 50 c Sarah 20, Ann 13, Elizabeth 10
  • JACKSON Samuel 33, FWK* w Dorothy 33 c Samuel 4, William 2, Elizabeth 1
  • JARMAN Thomas 26 Brickmaker
  • KEETON Benjamin 19 Labourer
  • MEATS William 27 Labourer
  • MORRIS John 28 Labourer w Esther 25 c William 8, Jane 6
  • MUGGLESTON George 36 Carpenter w Sarah 46
  • NELSON Thomas 28 Labourer w Mary 24 c William 3, Matilda 1
  • PALMER George 36 FWK* w Millicent 32 c Gervase 14, Benjamin 12, George 8, Matilda 2
  • PALMER Thomas 22 FWK*
  • PIKE Thomas 19 Labourer
  • PIKE William 41 FWK* w Mary 44 c Sarah 17, William 16, Elijah 6, Rosa 4
  • POOLE Matthew 34 Gardener and viticulturist
  • RADFORD Joseph 19 FWK*
  • RADFORD Richard 21 Labourer
  • SANSOM George 24 Labourer w Dorothy 23 c Elizabeth ( born at sea )
  • SHEPHERD Henry 28 FWK* w Hannah 26 c William 6, Eliza 3, Ann
  • SMITH John 20 Labourer
  • SYKES John 32 Farmer (died at sea) w Elizabeth 36
  • SYKES William 44 Carpenter
  • TARR (or TORR) Thomas Henry 28 Carpenter w Ann 28 c Selina 7, James 4, Eliza 3, George 1
  • THIELE William 19 Lawyer's clerk
  • TIMM Thomas 40 FWK* w Elizabeth 40 c Charles 13, Edward 12, Thomas 9, Eliza 7, Louisa 5
  • VALENTINE Peter 24 Cordwainer
  • WEBSTER Thomas 21 Tailor
  • WRIGHT Joseph 22 FWK* w Elizabeth 21
  • WRIGHT William 23 FWK*
* FWK  = Framework Knitter
Created by Courteney Bradfield